Home Page -> 2017 VSNC Neighborhood Awards -> Past Award Winners

Past Award Winners


2016 Creating Diverse and Sustainable Communities
Arlington, Virginia
PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Ms. Sarah Bergen’s Team that Facilitates – Thursday Night Tutoring – Alexandria, VA
Second Place
Community Cultivators “Unity In The Community” – Roanoke, VA
Third Place
Lea Outdoor Basketball League – Roanoke, VA

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Lee Highway Alliance, Co-Founders Ginger Brown & Sandi Chesrown -Arlington County, VA
Second Place
Carmen Vargas- Manassas Park, VA
Third Place
Nicole Harris/Dale Ave Mural & others- Roanoke, VA

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Ayanna Henderson – Danville, VA
Second Place
Ciara Lewis- Hampton, VA

YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR

Winner
Chantilly Youth Group Foundation, Chantilly VA
Second Place
Nauck Youth Enterprises (NYE) - Community Services Team, Arlington, VA
2015 Creating Neighborhood Connections: People Purpose Passion
Norfolk, Virginia
PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
City of Roanoke Community Resources/West End Target Area Revitalization (Roanoke VA)
Second Place
City of Hampton Home Repair Blitz (Hampton VA)
Third Place
Growing Tinbridge Hill (Lynchburg VA)

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Constance Covington (Danville VA)
Second Place
Jane Baber White (Lynchburg VA)
Third Place
Steve Edwards – Hampton Neighborhood Commission Chair (Hampton VA)

YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Youth Board of Lindenwood /Cottage Heights/ Barraud Park Civic League (Norfolk VA)
Second Place
Facets 3 on 3 Basketball Tournaments (Fairfax County VA)
Third Place
Cardinal Village “Pretty in Pink” Girls’ Club (Danville VA)

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Bryauna Kralik (Hampton VA)
Second Place
Frank Smith 111 (Roanoke VA)

2014 Neighborhoods Reaching for a Better Tomorrow
Lynchburg, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Robinson Square Community Voices Team (Fairfax, VA)
Second Place
In Your Neighborhood Program Dance Theatre (Lynchburg, VA)
Third Place
Anne Spencer House and Garden Museum (Lynchburg, VA)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Laura Dupuy (Lynchburg, VA)
Second Place
Timothy V. Taylor (Roanoke, VA)
Third Place
Tonya M. Shell (Virginia Beach, VA)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Youth Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention~YADAPP Block and Pool Party (Annandale, VA)
Second Place
Jubilee Summer Adventure Camp (Lynchburg, VA)
Third Place
S.Y.Scholars Program (Lynchburg, VA)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Isaac Williams (Lynchburg, VA)
2013 Neighborhoods: Sailing to New Horizons
Virginia Beach, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Cedar Ridge Community Garden (Reston, Virginia)
Second Place
Estabrook Civic League (Norfolk, Virginia)
Third Place
Port Norfolk Civic League Revitalization (Portsmouth, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Nancy S. Gregory (Virginia Beach, Virginia)
Second Place
Courtney J. Smith (Norfolk, Virginia)
Third Place
Ray McKinney (Chesterfield, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Faith Works Coalition, Inc. (Virginia Beach, Virginia)
Second Place
TWP-The Youth Movement (Norfolk, Virginia)
Third Place
Cedar Ridge Community Gardeners (Reston, Virginia)

2012 Neighborhoods: The Face of Virginia - Past, Present & Future
Charlottesville, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Big Day of Serving (Manassas, Virginia)
Second Place
Town of Ashland Police Department (Ashland, Virginia)
Third Place
The Buckroe Improvement League’s Arts in the Park (Hampton, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Constance Covington (Danville, Virginia)
Second Place
Chief D. Goodman (Ashland, Virginia)
Third Place
Frankie Jackson (Danville, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Big Day of Serving (Manassas, Virginia)
Second Place
FACETS (Fairfax, Virginia)
Third Place
The Garden City Project (Danville, Virginia)

2011 Building Great Neighborhoods Together
Williamsburg, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
FACETS (Fairfax, Virginia)
Second Place
City of Richmond (Richmond, Virginia)
Third Place
Fairmont Park Civic League (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Marcus J. Powell (Norfolk, Virginia)
Second Place
Taylor Gould (Norfolk, Virginia)
Third Place
Tim Taylor (Roanoke, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Neighborhood Services & Community Partners (Manassas, Virginia)
Second Place
Children of the Sun/Athletic-Education Foundation (Norfolk, Virginia)
Third Place
Cardinal Village Youth Center (Danville, Virginia)

2010 Neighborhoods Treasurers: Capitalizing on Our Assets
Roanoke, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Roanoke Neighborhood Revitalization Partnership/Hurt Park (Roanoke, VA)

NEIGHBORHOOD ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Winner
Old Southwest, Inc. (Roanoke, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Connie Moser (Woodbridge, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
1ByYouth (Manassas, Virginia)
2009 Sustaining Communities through Effective Partnerships
Chesterfield, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Old Southwest, Inc. (Roanoke, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Winner
Neighborhood Improvement Circles (Manassas, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Leon Walker (Manassas, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Erin Harrover (Manassas, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Neighborhood Youth Advisory Board (Hampton, Virginia)
2008 Embracing Change: Creating and Sustaining Community Connections
Fairfax, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Weems Neighborhood Watch / Week of Hope Clean Up (Manassas, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Winner
Jefferson Davis Association (Chesterfield, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Glen Kemp (Chesterfield, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Michael Sensale (Manassas, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
City of Manassas – Neighborhood Services Department (Manassas, Virginia)
2007 Neighborhoods: Experience the Vision
Chesapeake, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Hurt Park Healthy Living Program (Roanoke, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Winner
Old Southwest, Inc. (Roanoke, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Juanita and Linwood Snead (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Corbin Henderson (Danville, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Blacksburg Middle School (Blacksburg, Virginia)
2006 Neighborhoods: Discover the Possibilities
Danville, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Park Place—Clean Street for Safe Street Project (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Winner
West End Civic League (Danville, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Rosa Morring (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH INDIVIDUAL EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Stephen Coles (Danville, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH GROUP EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
City of Roanoke Youth Commission (Roanoke, Virginia)
2005 Neighborhoods, Celebrate the Power
Norfolk, VA
NEIGHBORHOOD EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Elizabeth Lakes Estates – Welcome Committee, Stewardship and Beautification (Hampton, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Kale Warren – Bayside District Citizen Champion
(Virginia Beach, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Farmington Civic Association – Youth Engagement Committee (YEC)
(Hampton, Virginia)
2004 Building Strong Neighborhoods, Block by Block
Blacksburg, VA
NEIGHBORHOOD EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Five Points Partnership for their Community Farm Market (Norfolk, Virginia)
Honorable Mention
Roland Park Civic League (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Sandra D. Williams (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Norfolk Community Services Board & Newport News Public Schools for the
Tidewater Regional Youth Alcohol/Drug Abuse Prevention Project
(Norfolk & Newport News, Virginia)
2003 Neighborhoods . . .The Heart of Virginia
Hampton, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
Charlottesville Quality Community Council for QCC Walks (Charlottesville, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
James Janata (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH EFFORT OF THE YEAR
Winner
John Norfleet (Norfolk, Virginia)
2002 Neighborhoods, Our Greatest Assets
Charlottesville, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE YEAR
Winner
Ward’s Corner Partnership (Norfolk, Virginia)
Honorable Mentions
QCC Leadership Program (Charlottesville, Virginia)
Five Point Partnership (Norfolk, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Keela Boose-Jackson (Norfolk, Virginia)
Honorable Mentions
Roosevelt Wilson (Hampton, Virginia)
Evelyn Daniel Chandler (Hampton, Virginia)
2001 Neighborhoods for the 21st Century
Roanoke, Virginia
NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE YEAR
Winner
Old North Hampton Community Organization for the Y.H. Thomas Community Center (Hampton, Virginia)
Honorable Mention
Northwest Neighborhood Environmental Organization for Thornhill Place
(Roanoke, Virginia)

NEIGHBORHOOD ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Winner
Frank Johnson (Roanoke, Virginia)